LUVOCOM_Markets

Specialist for the rubber industry, product professional for carbon blacks

Under the brand name LUVOMAXX® we combine a unique range of services for the rubber industry together with our almost 100 years of experience with carbon blacks as a product. Through our worldwide and independent sourcing of raw materials, we offer you economically and technically optimized solutions that we adapt to your processing requirements and produce for you in customized form.

Styrene-Butadiene Rubber (SBR)

Emulsion
Styrene
Butadiene
Rubber (SBR)
GradeStyrene (%)Viscosity
ML (1+4)
100°C
Oil Content
phr
E-SBR150023,552-
E-SBR150223,552-
E-SBR1502 F23,552-
E-SBR150923,533-
E-SBR1721405437,5 DAE
E-SBR172323,54837,5 TDAE
E-SBR1739405237,5 TDAE
E-SBR177823,54937,5 NAPH
HSRHS 6306356-
emulsion-styrene-butadiene-rubber-sbr.pdf

Solution Styrene Butadiene Rubber (SSBR)

Solution
Styrene
Butadiene
Rubber (SSBR)
GradeStyrene (%)
Vinyl (%)
Viscosity
ML (1+4)
100°C
Oil Content
phr
S-SBRSOL 12052553-
S-SBRSOL R7260625674537,5 DAE
S-SBRSOL R7261225674836,8 MES
S-SBRSOL R72613256460-
S-SBRSOL 7261425645537,5 TDAE
S-SBRSOL R2525262452-
solution-styrene-butadiene-rubber-ssbr.pdf

Polybutadiene Rubber (BR)

High CisCis (%)Viscosity
ML (1+4) 100°C
NEOCIS BR 409843
NEOCIS BR 609863
polybutadiene-rubber-br.pdf
Low CisCis (%)Viscosity
ML (1+4) 100°C
INTENE 503848
polybutadiene-rubber-br.pdf
High VinylVinyl (%)Viscosity
ML (1+4) 100°C
EUROPRENE BR HV808070
polybutadiene-rubber-br.pdf

Thermoplastic Rubber (TPR)

Styrene-Butadiene (SBS)StructureStyrene (%)Diblock (% wt)
SBS EUROPRENE SOL T 166Linear3010
SBS EUROPRENE SOL T 6205Radial2510
SBS EUROPRENE SOL T 6302Linear3012
SBS EUROPRENE SOL T 6320Linear3175
SBS EUROPRENE SOL T 6414Radial4022
styrene-butadiene-sbs.pdf
Styrene-Isoprene (SIS)StructureStyrene (%)Diblock (% wt)
SIS EUROPRENE SOL T 190Linear1625
SIS EUROPRENE SOL T 9113Linear188
SIS EUROPRENE SOL T 9131Linear1540
SIS EUROPRENE SOL T 9133Linear1655
SIS EUROPRENE SOL T 9326Linear3015
styrene-isoprene-sis.pdf
Styrene-Ethylene-Butylene (SEBS)StructureStyrene (%)Diblock (% wt)
SEBS EUROPRENE SOL T 2311Linear30-
SEBS EUROPRENE SOL T 2312Linear30-
SEBS EUROPRENE SOL T 2314Linear31-
SEBS EUROPRENE SOL T 2315Linear32-
styrene-ethylene-butylene-sebs.pdf

Ethylene-Propylene Rubber EP(D)M

CopolymerPropylene
Content (% wt)
Viscosity Mooney
ML (1+4) 125°C
Oil Content
(% wt)
DUTRAL CO 0342844-
DUTRAL CO 0382860-
DUTRAL CO 0434533-
DUTRAL CO 0544144-
DUTRAL CO 0584880-
DUTRAL CO 0594179-
TerpolymerPropylene
Content (% wt)
Viscosity
Mooney ML
(1+4) 125°C
Oil Content
(% wt)
ENB
(%)
DUTRAL TER 40332530-5
DUTRAL TER 4038 EP2760-4,4
DUTRAL TER 40392777-4,4
DUTRAL TER 40443544-4
DUTRAL TER 40474055-4,5
DUTRAL TER 40494076-4,5
DUTRAL TER 43342728304,7
DUTRAL TER 44362843405,5
DUTRAL TER 44373257404,5
DUTRAL TER 4437 WO3257404,5
DUTRAL TER 45353232503,4
DUTRAL TER 61484065157
DUTRAL TER 62353233237,4
DUTRAL TER 65373243508
DUTRAL TER 90463167-8,9
terpolymere.pdf
New gradesPropylene
Content (% wt)
Viscosity
Mooney ML
(1+4) 125°C
Oil Content
(% wt)
ENB
(%)
DUTRAL TX 1301 (TER 4548)3647504,5
DUTRAL TX 1401 (TER 8148)396817,58,5
DUTRAL TX 1501 (TER 7040)4087-6,5
DUTRAL TX 1502 (BTR 4049)4076-4,5

Acrylonitrile Butadiene Rubber (NBR)

StandardACN (%)Viscosity Mooney ML
(1+4) 100°C
EUROPRENE N 28452845
EUROPRENE N 28602860
EUROPRENE N 33303330
EUROPRENE N 33453345
EUROPRENE N 33603360
EUROPRENE N 33803380
EUROPRENE N 39453945
EUROPRENE N 39603960
EUROPRENE N 39803980
EUROPRENE N 45604560
standard.pdf
GreenACN (%)Viscosity Mooney ML
(1+4) 100°C
EUROPRENE N 1934 GRN 1945
EUROPRENE N 2830 GRN 2830
EUROPRENE N 2845 GRN 2845
EUROPRENE N 2860 GRN 2860
EUROPRENE N 3330 GRN 3330
EUROPRENE N 3345 GRN 3345
EUROPRENE N 3380 GRN 3380
EUROPRENE N 3945 GRN 3945
green.pdf
NBR-PVCACN (%)Viscosity Mooney ML
(1+4) 100°C
EUROPRENE N OZO 702819,575
EUROPRENE N OZO 7028/60 19,560
EUROPRENE N OZO 70332375
EUROPRENE N OZO 7033/602360
EUROPRENE N OZO 70392775
EUROPRENE N OZO 704531,595
EUROPRENE N OZO 503316,570
nbr-pvc.pdf

Latex (SBR, XSBR, NBR)

Styrene Butadiene LatexStyrene (%)Brookfield Viscosity
(20 rpm, 25°C, mPa.s)
EUROPRENE Latice 557026800
EUROPRENE Latice 557730800
EUROPRENE Latice 2430351100
latex-sbr,-xsbr,-nbr.pdf
Carboxylated Styrene
Butadiene Latex
Styrene (%)Brookfield Viscosity
(20 rpm, 25°C, mPa.s)
EUROPRENE Latice 40540300
EUROPRENE Latice 40640300
EUROPRENE Latice 44060300
EUROPRENE Latice 45547300
EUROPRENE Latice 125152200
EUROPRENE Latice 125252200
EUROPRENE Latice 558340300
EUROPRENE Latice 558460400
EUROPRENE Latice 558547300
EUROPRENE Latice 558775600
EUROPRENE Latice 558850350
EUROPRENE Latice 843569600
EUROPRENE Latice 848767500
EUROPRENE Latice 848855300
EUROPRENE Latice 5595-400
carboxylated-styrene-butadiene-latex.pdf
Acrylonitrile Butadiene LatexStyrene (%)Brookfield Viscosity
(20 rpm, 25°C, mPa.s)
EUROPRENE Latice 26203830
acrylonitrile-butadiene-latex.pdf

Polyisoprene (IR)

Polyisoprene (IR)TgViscosity Mooney ML
(1+4) 100°C
ISOGRIP (60% 3,4 - IR)-11°C70
polyisoprene-ir.pdf

LUVOMAXX BC Tread Grades

ASTMN-110*N-115N-121*N-134*N-220N-234N-326N-330N-339N-347N-375
AppearancePelletsPelletsPelletsPelletsPelletsPelletsPelletsPelletsPelletsPelletsPellets
Adsorption
DBP
(ml/100g)
D 241411311313212711412572102120124114
Iodine no.
(mg/g)
D 15101451601211421211208282909090
Ash (% max.)D 15060,70,70,70,70,50,50,50,50,50,50,5
Volatiles (% max.)D 15143,03,03,03,01,51,51,51,51,51,51,5
Bulk density
(kg/m2)
D 1513345345320320355320455380345335345
-luvomaxx-bc-tread-grades.pdf

(*) Specific grades supplied only on request

LUVOMAXX BC Carcass grades

ASTMN-550N-550 LG*N-650N-660N-762**N-772
AppearancePelletsPelletsPelletsPelletsPelletsPellets
Adsorption
DBP
(ml/100g)
D 2414121121122906565
Iodine no.
(mg/g)
D 1510434336362730
Ash (% max.)D 15060,50,50,50,50,50,75
Volatiles (% max.)D 15141,51,01,51,51,51,0
Bulk density
(kg/m2)
D 1513350360360420374500
-luvomaxx-bc-carcass-grades.pdf

(*) LG: Low grit; sieve residue (325 mesh): 15 ppm max.
(**) Specific grades supplied only on request

LUVOMAXX Thermal blacks

ASTMMT N-990MT N-991N-772
AppearancePelletsPowderPellets
Adsorption DBP
(ml/100g)
D 2414404065
Iodine no.
(mg/g)
D 15108829
Ph valueD 151299
Ash
(% max.)
D 15060,10,10,4
Sieve residue
(325 mesh, ppm)
D 15142734200
Bulk density
(kg/m2)
D 1513500360420
luvomaxx-thermal-blacks.pdf
  • Antioxidants/Antiozonants (as pure substance, polymer-bound preparation and dry liquid preparation)
  • Accelerators for sulphur vulcanization (as pure substance, polymer-bound preparation and dry liquid preparation)
  • Co-agents for sulphur vulcanization (as pure substance, mineral-oil-bound preparation, polymer-bound preparation and dry liquid preparation)
  • Flame retardant additives (as pure substance)
  • Adhesion promoters between mineral filler and polymer (as pure substance, carbon-black-bound preparation and dry liquid preparation)
  • Resins and resin curatives
  • Metal oxides (as pure substance, polymer-bound preparation and mineral-oil-bound preparation)
  • Odorants (as dry liquid preparation)
  • Special plasticizers (as pure substance, carbon-black-bound preparation and dry liquid preparation)
  • Blowing agents (as pure substance, powder blend, polymer-bound preparation and mineral-oil-bound preparation)
  • Curing agents (as mineral-oil-bound preparation, polymer-bound preparation and dry liquid preparation)
  • Vulcanization retarders (as pure substance and polymer-bound preparation)

IQESIL

GradeChemical natureAppearanceSpecific surface
(m2/g)
EBROSIL PDAmorphous precipitated silica, SiO2Powder180
EBROSIL GRAmorphous precipitated silica, SiO2Pellets180
EBROSIL S 125 PDAmorphous precipitated silica, SiO2Powder125
EBROSIL S 125 GRAmorphous precipitated silica, SiO2Pellets125
EBROSIL H180ATAmorphous precipitated silica, SiO2Powder180
EBROSIL SA 60Sodium and aluminum silicate,
amorphous, precipitated
14,5(Si02) Al2O3, 1,4(Na2O)
Powder180
iqesil.pdf

LUVOMAXX

GradeChemical natureAppearanceSpecific surface
(m2/g)
LUVOMAXX HM 1160Precipitated amorphous silica, SiO2Powder160
LUVOMAXX HM 2160Precipitated amorphous silica, SiO2Pellets160
LUVOMAXX HM 1170Precipitated amorphous silica, SiO2Powder175
LUVOMAXX HM 2170Precipitated amorphous silica, SiO2Pellets175
LUVOMAXX HM 1180Precipitated amorphous silica, SiO2Powder180
LUVOMAXX HM 2180Precipitated amorphous silica, SiO2Pellets180
luvomaxx.pdf

LUVOMAXX

GradeChemical natureAppearanceSpecific surface
(m2/g)
LUVOMAXX HM 150Fumed silica, SiO2Powder150
LUVOMAXX HM 200Fumed silica, SiO2Powder200
LUVOMAXX HM 300Fumed silica, SiO2Powder300
LUVOMAXX HM 380Fumed silica, SiO2Powder380
luvomaxx.pdf